IIT Bombay — Cutoff 2025 (Reference)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 1 | 62 |
| Electrical Engineering | 109 | 330 |
| Engineering Physics | 333 | 636 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 492 | 862 |
| Chemical Engineering | 733 | 1,102 |
| Civil Engineering | 1,001 | 1,511 |
IIT Delhi — Cutoff 2025 (Reference)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 28 | 118 |
| Electrical Engineering (Power) | 258 | 521 |
| Mathematics & Computing | 95 | 198 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 622 | 1,030 |
| Chemical Engineering | 1,102 | 1,543 |
| Civil Engineering | 1,321 | 1,876 |
IIT Madras — Cutoff 2025 (Reference)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 54 | 164 |
| Electrical Engineering | 298 | 621 |
| Engineering Design | 502 | 921 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 701 | 1,231 |
| Chemical Engineering | 1,011 | 1,612 |
| Civil Engineering | 1,401 | 2,021 |
IIT Kharagpur — Cutoff 2025 (Reference)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 98 | 312 |
| Electronics & ECE | 352 | 731 |
| Mathematics & Computing | 201 | 432 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 801 | 1,421 |
| Chemical Engineering | 1,213 | 1,932 |
| Architecture (5 yr) | 1,512 | 2,201 |
IIT Kanpur — Cutoff 2025 (Reference)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 73 | 193 |
| Electrical Engineering | 298 | 611 |
| Mathematics & Scientific Computing | 178 | 378 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 721 | 1,312 |
| Chemical Engineering | 1,121 | 1,789 |
| Physics | 1,201 | 2,101 |
IIT Roorkee — Cutoff 2025 (Reference)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 169 | 442 |
| Electronics & Communication | 432 | 921 |
| Electrical Engineering | 611 | 1,121 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1,021 | 1,812 |
| Civil Engineering | 1,802 | 2,511 |
| Biotechnology | 3,201 | 4,512 |
IIT Hyderabad — Cutoff 2025 (Reference)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 421 | 891 |
| Electrical Engineering | 921 | 1,612 |
| Mathematics & Computing | 712 | 1,201 |
| Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering | 1,512 | 2,312 |
| Chemical Engineering | 2,101 | 3,211 |
How Much Do IIT Cutoffs Change Year to Year?
IIT cutoffs typically fluctuate by ±5–15% year to year depending on: exam difficulty (harder paper = higher ranks = lower numbers), total qualifiers, and seat intake changes. CS cutoffs at IIT Bombay and Delhi are exceptionally stable — they barely move because demand far exceeds supply.
When to Choose IIT Branch Over IIT Name
This is a common dilemma: better branch at IIT-X vs better IIT name with a core branch. General advice: for CS/ECE — branch matters less at top IITs. For non-CS core branches — IIT name matters more for placements in traditional industries.
Get Expert Help to Navigate IIT Cutoffs
IIT cutoffs are complex — same rank can give you different results across categories, years, and programs. A JEEHub counsellor will analyze your JEE Advanced rank, category, and preferences to build your optimal IIT + NIT + IIIT choice list in one session.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which IIT has the lowest cutoff rank for CSE?
Among older IITs, IIT Kharagpur and IIT Roorkee generally have higher (more relaxed) cutoff ranks for CSE compared to IIT Bombay, Delhi, and Madras. Newer IITs like IIT Patna, IIT Mandi, IIT Jodhpur have significantly more relaxed cutoffs.
What JEE Advanced rank is needed for IIT Bombay CSE?
IIT Bombay CSE typically closes around rank 60-80 for General category (CRL). It is one of the most competitive programs in India — consistent top-50 rank is needed.
Can I get IIT with JEE Advanced rank 5000?
Yes. With rank 5000 in JEE Advanced, newer IITs (IIT Hyderabad, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT Ropar, IIT Mandi) offer CSE and ECE programs. Older IITs are available for core branches like Chemical, Civil, and Mining.
Are IIT cutoffs the same every year?
No, IIT cutoffs fluctuate by 5–15% annually based on paper difficulty, number of qualifiers, and seat intake. CS cutoffs at top IITs are extremely stable (barely move), while newer IITs and non-CS branches can vary more.